IPSec not working at all.

Twiggy
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:48 am

Re: IPSec not working at all.

Postby Twiggy » Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:53 am

I have the same problem, IPSec not working, i have tried uninstalling and rebooting the hda, when I check in settings the IPSec server shows as stopped and if I try to start it nothing happens, it just remains on stopped. I have forwarded the neccessary ports on my router, I have also tried Openvpn, but it has the same symptoms, showing as stopped and impossible to start.

Can you provide a checklist of what else to investigate? Is there any commands I could try when im logged in the server through putty to get more info about this issue?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11450
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: IPSec not working at all.

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Feb 25, 2013 7:03 am

Are you using Ubuntu? Desktop or Server? Also have you tried starting them from the command line? Please check the logs for errors in /var/log folder.

We want to help diagnose the issue but need more details.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Twiggy
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:48 am

Re: IPSec not working at all.

Postby Twiggy » Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:03 am

Yes i´m using Ubuntu, desktop version, I will check the logs tonight and see what they say.

Thank you

figtreehouse
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 4:43 am

Re: IPSec not working at all.

Postby figtreehouse » Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:37 pm

Sorry to be a pain, but I recently installed a new forget and the elite make had changed from unsuccessful to timeout! Could this be an issue with BT home hubs as I switched from a home hub 2 to a home hub 3.

Many thanks.

[ Post made via Android ] Image

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11450
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: IPSec not working at all.

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Feb 27, 2013 6:05 pm

Not familiar with this setup. Any change in network setup could cause failure.

[ Post made via Android ] Image
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

jaybea
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:24 am

Re: IPSec not working at all.

Postby jaybea » Fri Mar 22, 2013 6:08 am

I am having the same problem with my IPSec VPN, which used to work perfectly until sometime after Christmas. The iPad reports that it is unable to get a response from the server, and looking at firewall logs and doing a packet dump, I can see the initial connection, but this does not progress. As I understand it, the authentication is done on port 500 and the established connection is on port 4500, but I only see Port 500 traffic in the logs.

I don''t get any log entries for Racoon at all, which is one of the frustrating things about it. I don't know whether this means that the connections are not getting that far, or they are not being logged. I have tried disabling the HDA firewall, but that does not make any difference, and I can see traffic, suggesting that it is not a firewall issue.

I have resorted to using OpenVPN instead, which does work.

I am happy to do more testing - I have uninstalled and reinstalled and checked the config files. I am not sure what should be logged where with Racoon.

J

InteNsity
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:11 am

Re: IPSec not working at all.

Postby InteNsity » Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:10 pm

hey having the same issue on amahi 7/fedora 19,
I did find the log file though and it contained these lines:
(hiding the ip just in case :P)

Code: Select all

[root@localhost ~]# more /var/log/amahi-ipsec-vpn.log [Thu Oct 29 00:54:52 CET 2015]: user 'InteNs' disconnected as IP[] from IP[**.***.***.**] [Thu Oct 29 01:00:46 CET 2015]: user 'InteNs' disconnected as IP[] from IP[**.***.***.**] [Thu Oct 29 01:01:41 CET 2015]: user 'InteNs' disconnected as IP[] from IP[**.***.***.**] [Thu Oct 29 01:02:03 CET 2015]: user 'InteNs' disconnected as IP[] from IP[**.***.***.**] [Thu Oct 29 01:02:34 CET 2015]: user 'InteNs' disconnected as IP[] from IP[**.***.***.**]

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11450
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: IPSec not working at all.

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:20 pm

Please submit a bug report and provide the URL from the following command:

Code: Select all

fpaste --sysinfo
Also describe the issue in detail and any steps you have taken to correct the problem.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest