accessing apps over vpn

dumbledore
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 4:01 am

accessing apps over vpn

Postby dumbledore » Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:49 pm

After much effort, I connected to my hda over vpn. I was able to login, get to the home page and even ssh via a terminal.

How do I get to my apps over the vpn connection?

Entering http://appname results in a google page telling me that it can't find the URL. I assume this is because when I login over vpn, dns is provided by the LAN that I'm using to obtain internet service, not the hda. Entering the tcp address of the hda (as in 192.168.0.10/appname) also failed. The ip address of the machine from which I vpn'd was 192.168.1.192

sag47
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:27 am

Re: accessing apps over vpn

Postby sag47 » Mon Sep 05, 2011 4:37 pm

What browser are you using? If it's Chrome use Firefox. I have the same trouble with Chrome.

It doesn't resolve the DNS correctly because it thinks you want to search google with a word.

dumbledore
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 4:01 am

Re: accessing apps over vpn

Postby dumbledore » Mon Sep 05, 2011 7:18 pm

I tried both Chr and FF. Neither got me to the app. For FF, entering http://appname took me to hda/setup?sub=installed&tab=app, which is the apps setup page. Are you saying that entering http://appname should take me to the login page for that app?

sag47
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:27 am

Re: accessing apps over vpn

Postby sag47 » Tue Sep 06, 2011 8:14 pm

It depends on what app you're using. Could you provide more information?

dumbledore
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 4:01 am

Re: accessing apps over vpn

Postby dumbledore » Wed Sep 07, 2011 2:58 am

gallery 2 and extplorer to start with.

cybernica
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:06 pm

Re: accessing apps over vpn

Postby cybernica » Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:51 pm

With my VPN activated, the way it works for me is by the following:

http://transmission.home.com/transmission/web/
http://phpmybackup.home.com/

home.com being my home domain.

luisantonioa
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:36 am

Re: accessing apps over vpn

Postby luisantonioa » Wed Sep 14, 2011 3:00 am

I have a similar issue.. just installed IPSec-VPN app and then setup iphone 4 with the settings.. It connects to the VPN and i get the vpn symbol to show the connection.. i then go to the safari browser and no matter what i put before .home.com it goes to the internet home.com instead of the intranet addy.. i tried to also use the local ip of a running app i have on another port to directly try get to it (eg. 192.168.2.10:8085) but it just times out.. it seems the vpn assigns the phone an ip in the 10.x.x.x range and maybe it cant jump across..

has anyone else connected with iphone 4 vpn with ipsec and got webapps to work?

dforbes
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 3:48 pm

Re: accessing apps over vpn

Postby dforbes » Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:38 pm

Hi,

Sorry for the delay in replying - I've only just noticed this post. I've been using iPhones and iPads with IPSec on a daily basis for a while now, so I can confirm that it works in principle. The IPSec VPN needs to allocate IP addresses that are different from your local network for a variety of reasons and does so by design. When the IPSec VPN connects, it adds a masquerade rule into the iptables config on your HDA box so that you can access the local network.

It's possible that something's gone wrong with the installation process on your HDA; could you try uninstalling and reinstalling first? If that doesn't help, we're going to need a bit more information to track this one down:

1. What versions are shown in the system info page on your HDA (Setup -> Settings -> Settings)
2. Is there anything unusual about your network config, e.g. more than one ethernet card etc?
3. Have you successfully used the basic OpenVPN arrangement that's built into Amahi? (Noting that it won't work with iOS)
4. Have you previously installed anything manually (such as racoon or a firewall) or tweaked any network related sysctls?
5. Can you post, PM or fpaste the contents of /etc/racoon/racoon.conf, /etc/named.conf and the output of 'sysctl -a'?

Cheers,

DF.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest