CLOSED: Docker and Radarr

wkromer
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:22 pm

CLOSED: Docker and Radarr

Postby wkromer » Sun Jan 24, 2021 1:47 pm

I'm trying to install radarr on my Amahi 11 install, but have had issues getting it to run as a service.

I see that there are docker scripts and integration files for it and a feature request for it to be added as an app from a couple of years ago.

Is it being added as an app? Any advice you can provide on getting Radarr installed in docker?

Thanks!

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11830
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Docker and Radarr

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Jan 24, 2021 2:57 pm

Someone did try to package it in Docker, but never finished.

This is the code they used in the docker-compose.yml file:

Code: Select all

radarr-container: image: 'docker.io/linuxserver/radarr' restart: unless-stopped ports: - 'HOST_PORT:7878' volumes: - './config:/config' - './downloads:/downloads' - './movies:/movies' - '/etc/localtime:/etc/localtime:ro'
It might work for you. You can also search dockerhub for images and they often provide install guidance.

If you would submit a feature request, we can add it to the list of apps to work.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

wkromer
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:22 pm

Re: Docker and Radarr

Postby wkromer » Sun Jan 24, 2021 3:41 pm

Thanks for the quick response. Helpful as always.

I'm reading through the wiki and trying to understand what is needed and how this script will set up the install.

Where do the folders in the script map to? How does this interact with greyhole and existing shares?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11830
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Docker and Radarr

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Jan 24, 2021 3:47 pm

No problem. With Docker stuff, unless we have apps you're pretty much on your own.

Greyhole...well that's a whole other area.

You have to figure that out.

We don't provide that sort of support.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

wkromer
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:22 pm

Re: Docker and Radarr

Postby wkromer » Sun Jan 24, 2021 4:03 pm

Fair enough thanks.

If I get it working, is there a way I can provide you something to package as an app?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11830
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Docker and Radarr

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Jan 24, 2021 4:14 pm

Sure.

Anything you provide would be helpful. Happy to update the app.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

wkromer
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:22 pm

Re: Docker and Radarr

Postby wkromer » Sun Jan 24, 2021 5:16 pm

Quick question for you on the script file you sent over.

Can you clarify what the hostname is for?
hostname: "radarr.example.com"

Also, does the volume below remove the necessity for adding the following to the docker-compose file?: TZ=Europe/London?
- '/etc/localtime:/etc/localtime:ro'

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11830
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Docker and Radarr

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Jan 24, 2021 5:21 pm

Not sure but hostname isn’t required. It will auto generate one.

As for the TZ, yea if you use it don’t need the volume. I would recommend using TZ.

I dabble in Docker a little and I use TZ mostly.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

wkromer
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:22 pm

Re: Docker and Radarr

Postby wkromer » Sun Jan 24, 2021 5:34 pm

Thanks!

I've noticed some of the package apps use their own user and group. Is there a reason or benefit to doing this or can I just have the new app run as my default user?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11830
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Docker and Radarr

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Jan 24, 2021 6:24 pm

I usually do the default user.

Not important to me to have separate users.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests