CLOSED: Sickrage does not start

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11441
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Sickrage does not start

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Apr 13, 2015 1:36 pm

Ok cool. You mean a full shutdown and start of the app?

Odd behavior though as it should not be this difficult.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
hemington1
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:38 pm
Location: Perth Western Australia

Re: Sickrage does not start

Postby hemington1 » Mon Apr 13, 2015 6:14 pm

Bigfoot
is there an issue when previous settings are re-instated?
I had the "503" error after trying to re-instate saved settings.
Only a fresh install and manual reconfigure got Sickrage back to working condition.
I will try a re-install tonight and re-instate saved settings to see if "503" occurs again.
Amahi 11
Intel i7 quad core 2.8GHz
1 GiB Geforce graphics
16 GiB RAM
Sagemcom Gateway 3864 modem/router

User avatar
hemington1
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:38 pm
Location: Perth Western Australia

Re: Sickrage does not start

Postby hemington1 » Tue Apr 14, 2015 3:39 am

Re-installing Sickrage was fine. Re-instating saved settings thru the terminal results in a "503 Error".
Re-installing Sickrage resolves the 503 error. Re-instating saved settings thru the gui has absolutely no effect.
Only manual configure seems to work................. :roll:
Restarting HDA had no effect either. Still shows as a virgin install.
Anyway, re-configured and no errors. Both SAB & torrent searches set, and TV shows loaded.
Amahi 11
Intel i7 quad core 2.8GHz
1 GiB Geforce graphics
16 GiB RAM
Sagemcom Gateway 3864 modem/router

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11441
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Sickrage does not start

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:08 am

Ok thanks for the update.

It may be that only the database should be updated from backup. I recall reading something about this on the site for SiCKRAGE. I will do some research and let you know.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
hemington1
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:38 pm
Location: Perth Western Australia

Re: Sickrage does not start

Postby hemington1 » Tue Apr 14, 2015 7:21 am

phreaq, I tried to include a screen shot of my torrent settings, but I get an http error whilst uploading.
I have simply pointed Sickrage to my Transmission on the HDA.
Copy the address of your Transmission (if that's what you are using), I have no passwords, and have ticked the box to send the torrent to Transmission but not to automatically download. Press the test button to check connection. If passed pick a torrent.
Then under Search Providers check the box next to your preferred torrent (mine is Kickasstorrent).
Then you should be good to go.
Amahi 11
Intel i7 quad core 2.8GHz
1 GiB Geforce graphics
16 GiB RAM
Sagemcom Gateway 3864 modem/router

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11441
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Sickrage does not start

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Apr 15, 2015 2:10 pm

I made another adjustment to the app for backing up the config. It will back up only the .ini and .db file to the newsgroup share.

Please install, make changes, then uninstall. Next reinstall and try replacing the .ini and .db file with the backup copy. Then restart the SiCKRAGE service and see if that works.

It seems the issue before was caused by backing up and restoring the entire .sickrage config folder. I am hoping this will cure that issue.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
hemington1
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:38 pm
Location: Perth Western Australia

Re: Sickrage does not start

Postby hemington1 » Thu Apr 16, 2015 4:44 am

config.ini
(16.15 KiB) Downloaded 48 times
Sorry Bigfoot.
Didn't work for me.
I uninstalled it, reinstalled, configured SAB only, backed up, uninstalled the app.
After re-installing I restored the backup thru the gui, which had no effect after restarting the app.
I did this a few times with no change.
Amahi 11
Intel i7 quad core 2.8GHz
1 GiB Geforce graphics
16 GiB RAM
Sagemcom Gateway 3864 modem/router

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11441
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Sickrage does not start

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:38 am

Ok. What do you mean restored through the GUI?

I would expect when you reinstalled that you would need to copy the files over manually, then restart the service. Their website does not recommend restoring the database, so that may be why. Also what was the file ownership on those files once you copied them? They need to be apache:users.

I may just cut the backup down to the settings file only. That is one that should work.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
hemington1
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:38 pm
Location: Perth Western Australia

Re: Sickrage does not start

Postby hemington1 » Thu Apr 16, 2015 7:19 am

I restored the backup file thru the restore tab within Sickrage, not the terminal.
I didn't realise you wanted the db and ini manually copied to sickrage.
I'll give that a try over the weekend.
It's late and I'm off to bed...........
Amahi 11
Intel i7 quad core 2.8GHz
1 GiB Geforce graphics
16 GiB RAM
Sagemcom Gateway 3864 modem/router

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11441
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Sickrage does not start

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:08 am

No problem. If there was a way to back up thru the UI then using it for restore would be ok.

Hopefully command line will work.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest