sabnzbd, sickbeard or couchpotato

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11391
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: sabnzbd, sickbeard or couchpotato

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 2:36 pm

Recommend you consult the network troubleshooting guidance.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

teegray1124
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 11:37 am

Re: sabnzbd, sickbeard or couchpotato

Postby teegray1124 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 2:42 pm

i did everything went well and passed. so there is nothing else i can do?

teegray1124
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 11:37 am

Re: sabnzbd, sickbeard or couchpotato

Postby teegray1124 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 2:50 pm

I can only access sab by 192.168.x.1:25915. I cant access anything else. What am i doing wrong. I really need this to work please help. is there a conflict with my domain name?
Last edited by teegray1124 on Sat Feb 28, 2015 3:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11391
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: sabnzbd, sickbeard or couchpotato

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 3:04 pm

The ports for each app are as follows:

CouchPotato - 5050
Sickbeard - 8081
SABnzbd - 25915
Transmission - 9091
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

teegray1124
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 11:37 am

Re: sabnzbd, sickbeard or couchpotato

Postby teegray1124 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 3:07 pm

they work with me putting my hda ip addresses. Is there something wrong with my domain name. How can i fix it. I hate this work around?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11391
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: sabnzbd, sickbeard or couchpotato

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 3:27 pm

That tells me the DHCP and DNS server on your router has not been disabled. Did you follow the network troubleshooting page I provided in a previous post.

Also once you do turn off that capability on your router, you need to renew the DHCP lease on the clients.

It's important you follow the documented instructions. This was all outlined on http://docs.amahi.org which is what you should have followed for installing Amahi.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

teegray1124
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 11:37 am

Re: sabnzbd, sickbeard or couchpotato

Postby teegray1124 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 3:36 pm

I cant disable on my att uverse router. there is not where to do that. Secondly greyhole doesnt have a ui, it just shows drive pooling and partitions and tells me to check the drives thats it. When i try to access hda from my other window machines it say i have insufficient space but i have 16tb of space on the hda. this has been a task for me. I thought this would be better than freenas but i might be mistaken.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11391
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: sabnzbd, sickbeard or couchpotato

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 3:44 pm

You can restrict the router to one IP address for the HDA. Then let the HDA provide for the clients.

As for Greyhole you can purchase and install the Greyhole UI application if you want a UI.

Have you watched any of the videos on the web sites? They might be helpful.

You need to determine what capability you want and choose the appropriate server OS. Amahi offers more than FreeNAS. You can also consider Open Media Vault. I don't believe either of them have the web applications available with Amahi though or Greyhole.

BTW there is now a wiki page for application ports.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

teegray1124
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 11:37 am

Re: sabnzbd, sickbeard or couchpotato

Postby teegray1124 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 3:49 pm

i have watched all your videos, nothing with DHCP nothing with greyhole. Nothing explaing why my other computer states that i have insufficient space on a 16tb harddrive. I was trying to move some media into the HDA and it says i dont have enough space. I just spent $57.00 on all the apps and nothing has panned out for me.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11391
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: sabnzbd, sickbeard or couchpotato

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 3:53 pm

Sorry to hear things have not worked out. Recommend you try one thing at a time.

Do the router first. Then if apps are working move to Greyhole.

Let's tackle them individually.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest