Can't do manual install of plex...

wyzard
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:46 am

Can't do manual install of plex...

Postby wyzard » Wed Mar 29, 2017 6:12 am

I'm trying to install Plex media server manually on my Amahi 9 server. When I follow the Wiki instructions I get the following:

wget https://downloads.plex.tv/plex-media-se ... x86_64.rpm
--2017-03-29 09:29:05-- https://downloads.plex.tv/plex-media-se ... x86_64.rpm
Resolving downloads.plex.tv (downloads.plex.tv)... failed: Name or service not known.
wget: unable to resolve host address ‘downloads.plex.tv’

Any thoughts or suggestions on how I can proceed.

Thanks.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11136
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Can't do manual install of plex...

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:01 am

Resolving downloads.plex.tv (downloads.plex.tv)... failed: Name or service not known.
Can you access the Plex Media Server web site? If so, find the download from that page.

Any reason you don't want to use plex-media-server App?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

wyzard
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:46 am

Re: Can't do manual install of plex...

Postby wyzard » Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:48 am

I did get the download link directly from Plex. Are you saying I should download it from there and install that way? If so, how do I do the install with an already downloaded file?

Thanks.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11136
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Can't do manual install of plex...

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:24 pm

Are you saying I should download it from there and install that way? If so, how do I do the install with an already downloaded file?
No. I am asking why you don't just install the plex-media-server App? No need to download any files from Plex web site.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

wyzard
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:46 am

Re: Can't do manual install of plex...

Postby wyzard » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:43 pm

I would but I get this...

There are no applications available at this time.

I know I have network connectivity.

Also, I did install plex, and it is showing in my dashboard, but when I ssh to my server and try to start or stop it, I get a message saying to me it's not found.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11136
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Can't do manual install of plex...

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 1:33 pm

There are no applications available at this time.
This means there is a network connectivity issue with the HDA.
I know I have network connectivity.
If you did, you would not have received this error below:
wget https://downloads.plex.tv/plex-media-se ... x86_64.rpm
--2017-03-29 09:29:05-- https://downloads.plex.tv/plex-media-se ... x86_64.rpm
Resolving downloads.plex.tv (downloads.plex.tv)... failed: Name or service not known.
wget: unable to resolve host address ‘downloads.plex.tv’
First try rebooting the HDA a few times. If you still don't see any apps available, we will go to the next step. No apps indicates no connectivity on HDA.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

wyzard
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:46 am

Re: Can't do manual install of plex...

Postby wyzard » Wed Mar 29, 2017 4:05 pm

Did that...

Same result

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11136
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Can't do manual install of plex...

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 4:24 pm

Did you follow the install guidance without deviation?

Does your HDA info match your profile on amahi.org?

Do:

Code: Select all

ip address
That should match as well as domain name and gateway.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

wyzard
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:46 am

Re: Can't do manual install of plex...

Postby wyzard » Wed Mar 29, 2017 6:34 pm

I did follow the guidance without deviation.

no the ip addresses are not matching...

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11136
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Can't do manual install of plex...

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:47 am

no the ip addresses are not matching...
This likely the issue.

If the IP address for the HDA and the one in the profile on amahi.org are not synchronized, that can cause issues.

Can you force the HDA to match amahi.org using your router and assigning it a static IP to match the profile? That might correct the issue.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests