error when accessing Squeezebox server

pjcrux
Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:40 am
Location: San Antonio, TX

error when accessing Squeezebox server

Postby pjcrux » Tue May 22, 2012 2:57 pm

Has anyone else seen this? I can't seem to get my player to be recognized by the server sw. I've tried deleting and re-adding the player to my profile and still no joy. This is the error:

There was an error loading the remote feed for Pandora: (Cannot access mysqueezebox.com services without a player connected.)

I'm using the Squeezebox server Application (Squeezecenter) using a Squeezebox Radio. I had to do some editing and configuring via cpan to get it to work to pop up on my LAN (as per the wiki).

Any thoughts?
Community Advocate
HP Proliant Micro Server N40L, AMD Turion II Neo x2 1.5GHz;
8GB ECC-DDR3; 250GB for OS, 3x1TB.

"Experience has taught mankind the necessity of auxiliary precautions"
-James Madison, Federalist Paper No. 51

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11822
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: error when accessing Squeezebox server

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue May 22, 2012 4:28 pm

The app should have installed without any further need for configuration. Maybe we need to troubleshoot this one more.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

pjcrux
Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:40 am
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: error when accessing Squeezebox server

Postby pjcrux » Tue May 22, 2012 5:10 pm

Bigfoot65,
This is the error from installation.

https://www.box.com/shared/d8b88e024c46da5054fa

[ Post made via iPad ] Image
Community Advocate
HP Proliant Micro Server N40L, AMD Turion II Neo x2 1.5GHz;
8GB ECC-DDR3; 250GB for OS, 3x1TB.

"Experience has taught mankind the necessity of auxiliary precautions"
-James Madison, Federalist Paper No. 51

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11822
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: error when accessing Squeezebox server

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue May 22, 2012 5:23 pm

OK, not sure if its unrelated to the app packaging. I thought maybe there was a dependency issue. It may be a bug in the program.

Have you checked their site for help? Might be something about this issue.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

pjcrux
Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:40 am
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: error when accessing Squeezebox server

Postby pjcrux » Tue May 29, 2012 8:07 pm

Bigfoot65,
I've checked with Logitech Support Forums, they are referring me back to Amahi. I've removed perl-CGI and perl-CPAN and reinstalled both then reinstalled the application. I've reset the firmware on the player back to stock and reconnected the player back to my account... sadly still no dice.
Community Advocate
HP Proliant Micro Server N40L, AMD Turion II Neo x2 1.5GHz;
8GB ECC-DDR3; 250GB for OS, 3x1TB.

"Experience has taught mankind the necessity of auxiliary precautions"
-James Madison, Federalist Paper No. 51

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11822
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: error when accessing Squeezebox server

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed May 30, 2012 4:44 am

I wished I had an answer. It seems like something is either hanging around from a previous install or we are missing a dependency.

Can you install it on a VM and test? Just a thought to help narrow down the problem.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest