Ampache, does it work for anyone?

dr2chase
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:57 am

Ampache, does it work for anyone?

Postby dr2chase » Fri Mar 04, 2011 6:43 pm

I installed it, I lit it up, there's a pile of music (in the form /var/hda/files/music/ARTIST/ALBUM/track.mp3) and as far as Ampache is concerned, there is no music.

Presumably I'm not doing anything it perceives as wrong, because it gave me no error messages or advice.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11866
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Ampache, does it work for anyone?

Postby bigfoot65 » Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:16 pm

Check the app settings. It may need to be pointed to the extra layers in your path. Also, recommend you try Tin Can Jukebox.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

mikovitz
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:19 am

Re: Ampache, does it work for anyone?

Postby mikovitz » Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:26 am

Outside of the house, I use AmpachePre to attempt to access my ampache, and thus far I've been able to have my phone log into the server, see listings of media, but the streaming isn't working.

I've tried the web interface but that isn't successful because I think my office doesn't like specifying ports on http request, or at least the port I'm using...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests