CLOSED: Changing HTTP name from HDA

hmlukens
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 6:31 pm

CLOSED: Changing HTTP name from HDA

Postby hmlukens » Sat Jan 12, 2019 6:38 pm

I've got two Amahi servers installed in my house...how do I change one to be http://HDA2 or something equally unique?

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11380
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Changing HTTP name from HDA

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:26 am

Sorry, but that's not possible.

There is a feature request (bug 1898) for this option, so it may be implemented in a future version.

Only option is to access via IP address. Running two Amahi servers on the same network could cause conflict as well.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

hmlukens
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 6:31 pm

Re: Changing HTTP name from HDA

Postby hmlukens » Sun Jan 13, 2019 9:16 am

Thought so...appreciate the quick response.
Since I was only testing, decided to reinstall to the most stable system...all is good now - at least until my next question, which should be coming shortly!

Cheers...and THANKS again!

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11380
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Changing HTTP name from HDA

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Jan 13, 2019 9:23 am

No problem.

Marking as closed.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest