DHCP and Time Capsule

jefftr
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:39 pm

DHCP and Time Capsule

Postby jefftr » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:34 pm

OK, now to the next problem. I'm using Time Capsule as my wireless router in my home network. I saw the guide about "fooling" DHCP into only using 2 IP addresses. The issue is I set my Amahi server to 10.0.1.25 and when I go into Airport Configuration -> Network -> DHCP Only it gives me IP ranges for 192.168....

If I use the "fooling" method does this mess up the static IP I set for Amahi.

Also my Control Panel is still showing "Waiting Install" status. Is this correct at this point? (Fedora & Amahi 10 installed, server up and running)

Thanks in advance,

Jeff

(I'm trying to post screen shots but it says file too large?)

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11677
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: DHCP and Time Capsule

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Jan 29, 2018 5:51 am

If I use the "fooling" method does this mess up the static IP I set for Amahi.
The IP address subnet must match what your router hands out. You cannot use 10.0.1 when it's using 192.168....
Also my Control Panel is still showing "Waiting Install" status. Is this correct at this point? (Fedora & Amahi 10 installed, server up and running)
The mismatched subnet is the reason it does not reflect installed.

The only one to fix it is to start over from scratch. Ensure you follow the guidance at http://docs.amahi.org.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

jefftr
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:39 pm

Re: DHCP and Time Capsule

Postby jefftr » Mon Jan 29, 2018 7:55 am

So the router uses 10.0.1.... currently, that's why I set it to 10.0.1.25. It's when I try to change the DHCP settings it seems to select 192....

I'm very confused...

Why can't I attach screenshots?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11677
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: DHCP and Time Capsule

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:15 am

So the router uses 10.0.1.... currently, that's why I set it to 10.0.1.25.
It may be the router has the ability to change the subnet to 192. You would need to change it there.

Not sure why you can't upload files. Will have to ask our board maintainer to look at it.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

jefftr
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:39 pm

Re: DHCP and Time Capsule

Postby jefftr » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:12 am

Yeah when I attempt to attach a screenshot the Status under Add Files says the Board attachment quota has been reached. I'm not sure this is something I can change as you note.

So in the Time Capsule under Network -> Router Mode - dropdown is currently set to DHCP and NAT and gives a DHCP range: 10.0.1.2 to 10.0.1.200 which is not editable.

If I change the dropdown to DHCP Only the range changes to 192.168.86.2 to .200 with only the last digits able to be edited.

If I change the Amani to a 192 address while the router still has DHCP active will it be seen?

The other part is in the Airport Utility when I click on the Time Capsule it shows it has an IP address of 192.168.86.26 but a LAN IP address of 10.0.1.1.

Sorry for all these questions - not my area of expertise.

As an aside I'm really grateful how quickly you respond to these forums, Bigfoot.

Jeff

jefftr
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:39 pm

Re: DHCP and Time Capsule

Postby jefftr » Mon Jan 29, 2018 2:34 pm

OK, I am lost.

Reinstalled and changed the HDA IP to 192.168.86.10 as router is 192.168.86.1 and.....nothing

If I go to the .10 address I get "site can't be reached" error.

Control Panel still says "Waiting Install"

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11677
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: DHCP and Time Capsule

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:23 am

OK, I am lost.
Sounds like this may be a limitation of your router. You might want to check the internet to see if you can change the 192.x.x.x to match the router 10.x.x.x.

It should be all 10.x.x.x or 192.x.x.x and not a mix of both. That is why you cannot get the HDA working. It can only be configured to use the same subnet for IP address and gateway.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

jefftr
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:39 pm

Re: DHCP and Time Capsule

Postby jefftr » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:04 pm

So I finally figured out my issue as when I went to check my wiring I noticed my wife installed the Google Wifi device between the modem and Airport router. Now all is installed but I still cannot access the dashboard. (Get the Why Am I Here? page)

Control panel shows everything is OK, including OpenVPN testing as good.

I tried the minimal change of using the HDA as the DNS server but all that did was cut off my internet connection.

As always, kinda lost.

jefftr
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:39 pm

Re: DHCP and Time Capsule

Postby jefftr » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:37 pm

OK, when it doubt restart....

Now my desktop has internet access. Still can't configure 2 apps - Sickrage and Sickbeard. I'm guessing they don't work unless Amahi is DHCP server?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11677
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: DHCP and Time Capsule

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu Feb 08, 2018 10:37 am

Still can't configure 2 apps - Sickrage and Sickbeard. I'm guessing they don't work unless Amahi is DHCP server?
They run on different ports, but having the HDA for DHCP should not affect them. It's the HDA being your client DNS that could be the issue.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests