VNC

Blueracer
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:08 pm

VNC

Postby Blueracer » Wed Apr 01, 2009 2:10 pm

Does VNC automatically load after booting if you set-up desktop sharing before hand? I have VNC on my winxp machine and was trying to connect. I have the Amahi computer down in my basement with no monitor and no keyboard and was planning on connecting with it with vnc.

Blueracer
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:08 pm

Re: VNC

Postby Blueracer » Wed Apr 01, 2009 6:35 pm

Never mind, I got it working

gmw
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 12:42 pm
Location: Northern California
Contact:

Re: VNC

Postby gmw » Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:45 pm

Just in case someone turns up here ... there is a wiki page describing how to setup VNC on your HDA

http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/VNC

:P

User avatar
rgmhtt
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:26 am

Re: VNC

Postby rgmhtt » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:11 am

A much better ~/.vnc/xstartup is:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh # Uncomment the following two lines for normal desktop: # unset SESSION_MANAGER # exec /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc [ -x /etc/vnc/xstartup ] && exec /etc/vnc/xstartup [ -r $HOME/.Xresources ] && xrdb $HOME/.Xresources xsetroot -solid grey vncconfig -iconic & xterm -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls -title "$VNCDESKTOP Desktop" & exec gnome-session &
Note that line. This gives you your standard gnome desktop via VNC. This is what I have been doing for years....

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests