No HDA on WiFi ?

User avatar
t800
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:40 am
Location: UK
Contact:

No HDA on WiFi ?

Postby t800 » Wed Jan 19, 2011 6:52 pm

Hi All, this is doing my crust in, 1 main router with WAN and amahi connected to a 2nd router with wifi, perhaps you know a definitive answer to how this can be done....

Router/WAN#1: IP 192.168.0.1,
DCHP OFF,
192.168.0.101: Amahi (DCHP server, 192.168.0.69), HDA works fine as expected
192.168.102: Desktop computer
192.168.0.103: Connected to Router/WiFi#2
RIP: Both

Router/WiFi#2: IP 192.168.1.1 (connected via Router#1 192.168.0.103)
DCHP ON, else nothing gets allocated an IP number
DNS 192.168.0.69, (secondary DNS ISP fallback)
RIP: None

Problem: No \\HDA function on any machine connected on the 2nd router or WiFi unless static \\192.168.0.69\folder is used?

With both Routers id DCHP off mode the 2nd router tries to set its base IP to 192.168.0.103, this causes an error and it resets to the default 192.168.1.1

Years ago when I set up my home sever I used a wizards to setup the LDAP, DNS and DCHP, both routers responded in kind with no problems. Meanwhile I have hacked about at this problem for a few months until I've turned blue in the face. S o how do you extend HDA to routers/switches connected the main router with Amahi ???, cheers
"All answers have been checked and rechecked to be highly questionable" :)
ZX81, wobbly 16mb RAM, 4mhz CPU, Bluetac and a dead skin keyboard

dinomic
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:49 am

Re: No HDA on WiFi ?

Postby dinomic » Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:04 pm

Try setting the following:
Router 1: 192.168.0.1 (DHCP off)
Router 2: 192.168.0.2 (DHCP off)
HDA: 192.168.0.3 (DHCP on)

I think your problem is that DHCP is enabled on Router 2, which is on a different network range (ie xxx.xxx.1.xxx instead of xxx.xxx.0.xxx). If you ensure that both routers are on the same network range, and DHCP is disabled on both of them, then the HDA *should* be able to handle all the DNS and DHCP.
Norco 4220 Case
Gigabyte GA-G33-DS3R Motherboard w/ 8GB RAM
LSI SAS2116PCIe 6GB/s SAS (replaced 3Ware 9690SA-4I & Chenbro CK1360)
1 x Hitachi 160Gb2.5" System Drive (original 1 x OCZ 60GB Vertex 2 SATAII 2.5" SSD died)
8 x 4TB Hitachi Deskstars
6 x 3TB Hitachi Deskstars
6 x 2TB Hitachi Deskstars (1 dead!)

User avatar
t800
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:40 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: No HDA on WiFi ?

Postby t800 » Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:44 pm

Hi dinomic and thanks for the reply. I did as you said and gave it another try.... but sadly there is no way on gods green earth these two routers live on the same subnet :( It will work for about a minute before the second router reverts to a default 192.168.1.1 with an error msg.

Thanks anyway, I'm swapping it out for a modem/router/wifi combi to solve the problem.
"All answers have been checked and rechecked to be highly questionable" :)
ZX81, wobbly 16mb RAM, 4mhz CPU, Bluetac and a dead skin keyboard

dinomic
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:49 am

Re: No HDA on WiFi ?

Postby dinomic » Tue Jan 25, 2011 2:09 am

t800, I'm sorry to hear that you're having problems still. I myself currently use 2 routers in a way I described. Maybe if I give a bit more info about my setup, it may help??

Router1, that connects to the internet, has got it's IP address set as xxx.xxx.xxx.1. DHCP is disabled. This router also has 2 Wifi SSIDs set up (one for "B/G" devices, and the other for "N").

Router2, which is basically just acting as a hub at the moment, is set as xxx.xxx.xxx.2. DHCP is disabled, and the router is set as "Access Point Only". Incidentally, moving from regular usage to Access Only seems to change the IP address back to 192.168.1.1, and then needs to be changed back again to my desired IP address (maybe that's what's happening with yours??). Incidentally, this router too has it's own SSID, but I don't use this one (not very stable WiFi on this router, which is why I replaced the routing with a new Router1!).

Amahi is set up with IP xxx.xxx.xxx.3. As devices connect via WiFi, to either router, you should see them on the DHCP list on Amahi.

Anyway, hope you get it sorted! :)
Norco 4220 Case
Gigabyte GA-G33-DS3R Motherboard w/ 8GB RAM
LSI SAS2116PCIe 6GB/s SAS (replaced 3Ware 9690SA-4I & Chenbro CK1360)
1 x Hitachi 160Gb2.5" System Drive (original 1 x OCZ 60GB Vertex 2 SATAII 2.5" SSD died)
8 x 4TB Hitachi Deskstars
6 x 3TB Hitachi Deskstars
6 x 2TB Hitachi Deskstars (1 dead!)

Mudge
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:05 am

Re: No HDA on WiFi ?

Postby Mudge » Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:03 am

To get my wireless devices to work correctly I had to manually set the routers DNS to use my HDA as primary and a secondary from my provider.
All worked after that.

User avatar
t800
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:40 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: No HDA on WiFi ?

Postby t800 » Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:51 pm

Thanks Guys, I now have it working, but not after another battle. I sacked the two routers :) But I must confess I hate to be defeated and Mudge had a brilliant solution. I changed ISP and got a free 'modem/router/wifi' hub into the deal. HDA on secure wifi, worked a treat... hmmmm but the VPN failed. As a two hour old customer I'm told thats £200GBP for service to resolve the ridle of why their is no port forwarding for VPN... welcome to rip off Britain. If you can get a google page to load in 10 mins then its works so put up, shut up and pay up LOL :evil:

As a note to myself (and others with a darn BT Hub) add in applications "UDP, 1194-1194, to , 1194-119, port trigger 0" yes ZERO not 1194 as described in the worthless docs, and totally missed by 6 of BT's finest technical heads. Then assign it to Amahi and the problem goes away :) Many thanks for all the replies and great suggestions, this problem has a happy ending, Cheers
"All answers have been checked and rechecked to be highly questionable" :)
ZX81, wobbly 16mb RAM, 4mhz CPU, Bluetac and a dead skin keyboard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests