no hda access after alpha release install

gjc1000
Pro User
Pro User
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 8:30 am

no hda access after alpha release install

Postby gjc1000 » Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:33 pm

I get a "Failed to Connect - Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at hda. " error from all machines in the Lan, after I installed the new alpha release. Samba is working and I am pretty sure DHCP/DNS is also. There seemed to be no problem during installation, package installer said installation was successful. I tried rebooting, but that did not help. Any suggestions?
gjc1000
Chi pecora si fa, il lupo se la mangia.

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: no hda access after alpha release install

Postby cpg » Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:11 pm

sorry to hear that.

how many of these are true?

can you do these in this order:
  • ping hda, in the HDA itself?
  • ping yahoo.com from your HDA itself?
  • ping hda from a client?
  • ping yahoo.com from a client?
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

gjc1000
Pro User
Pro User
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 8:30 am

Re: no hda access after alpha release install

Postby gjc1000 » Wed Feb 18, 2009 7:48 pm

hi cpg

I can ping hda, in the HDA itself?
I can ping yahoo.com from the HDA itself?
I can ping hda from a client?
I can ping yahoo.com from a client?
gjc1000
Chi pecora si fa, il lupo se la mangia.

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: no hda access after alpha release install

Postby moredruid » Thu Feb 19, 2009 12:54 am

hmm looks like your DNS services are running.
to make sure you can check this by issuing the following command:

Code: Select all

root@localhost# service named status
it should give you status OK. if not, you can change the word status to start and the service will start.

to be completely sure, check on a client which DNS server is being used.
on linux:

Code: Select all

root@localhost# cat /etc/resolv.conf
on windows (in a dos window (start > run > cmd)):

Code: Select all

ipconfig /all
make sure that in both cases you see the IP address of your HDA as at least 1 of your DNS servers.

Possibly your router still serves DNS request for your LAN.
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: no hda access after alpha release install

Postby cpg » Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:34 am

sorry - i should have updated the thread.

gjc1000 came by the irc and we determined that he had a webapp that had a directory not quite installed properly - part of it was also bug #37.

we fixed that. we also noticed some issues with his static ip addresses not quite well defined. we also found a more serious bug, bug #38, in the alpha code.
we fixed that and released a new alpha release.

we're having some glitches with app uninstallers in the newest code that we're working out now ... :)
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests