viewing http://hda gives me page load error

hm84
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:31 am

viewing http://hda gives me page load error

Postby hm84 » Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:37 am

My problem is what i believe the lack of knowledge with linux. I've installed amahi had the page load up perfectly and played around with the system and to my disbelief i created chaos. What i did was enabled network manager and it screwed up my dhcp settings and all computers at home were not getting internet access. However that issue is finally solved and but and the network is running as usual except for the fact that i cant get into the web page http://hda. can someone please help me. I cant type in hda or localhost as firefox will say page load error.

Help is greatly appreciated.

Regards :(

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: viewing http://hda gives me page load error

Postby moredruid » Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:03 am

it seems your DNS is borked.
have you tried restarting the hda?

you can also check if the named service is running.
you can check it like this:
root@localhost# service named status
if you get some output stating server is up and running it's a config issue, if the service is stopped start it like this:
root@localhost# service named start
it should start without errors (only [OK])
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: viewing http://hda gives me page load error

Postby cpg » Sun Feb 08, 2009 1:10 pm

yeah, networkmanager was giving us too much headache and we turned it off.

if you just enabled it one time, then rebooting should help.

if you enabled it permanently via chkconfig, you should probably consider undoing that.
(if you don't know what i'm talking about, then you proably did not enable it permanently)

you could also try:

Code: Select all

hda-install -n YOURINSTALLCODE
however, note that that command above will reset your network settings, including any new settings you may have added recently (aliases, static IPs, etc.).
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

hm84
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:31 am

Re: viewing http://hda gives me page load error

Postby hm84 » Mon Feb 09, 2009 3:11 am

its a config problem? should i just reinstall? what should i do now

hm84
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:31 am

Re: viewing http://hda gives me page load error

Postby hm84 » Mon Feb 09, 2009 3:33 am

actually i did the reinstall and it still doesn't work. Maybe someone can guide me in a troubleshoot manner. Like looking at logs. I know how to in windows but i dont think linux is that easy. I dont even know where the apache logs are?

Thanks so much in advance

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests