How do I change network settings?

sfgueller
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:08 pm

How do I change network settings?

Postby sfgueller » Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:46 pm

I am a noob to Linux and Amahi, but so far it has been excellent. Thanks to everyone for this awesome setup!

My problem is we just changed our ISP. So, I now have a different IP address than what the HDA thinks it is on. When I check the control panel at www.amahi.org, it tells me my HDA is stopped. What do I have to do to change the IP address and how? Thanks in advance.

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2596
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: How do I change network settings?

Postby cpg » Thu Feb 04, 2010 2:02 am

what you need to do is use

Code: Select all

hda-change-gw NEW_ROUTER_IP
recommend that you reboot everything after that, because it will be a major change.

BUT why would you need to do this? you should have a router (and firewall!!) that would isolate your internal network from those type of changes!
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

sfgueller
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:08 pm

Re: How do I change network settings?

Postby sfgueller » Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:40 pm

I do have a stable network on 192.168.1.*** ip, but the new modem is broadcasting 192.168.0.***. If I change the 0 to a 1 I completely lose access to the modem. My other train of thought was to convert the whole network to 192.168.0.***, but it looks like that might be a little more complicated than I thought.

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2596
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: How do I change network settings?

Postby cpg » Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:40 pm

well, it's one command. it's a fairly heavy operation but not complex. it's less than reinstalling.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

sfgueller
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:08 pm

Re: How do I change network settings?

Postby sfgueller » Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:32 pm

Thanks for the replies, but I got it now. I just had a major crash (lost network access completely). Once I got it up and running again, I rebooted the HDA and now it shows running again. :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests