password field

User avatar
marcel
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 12:46 am
Location: Netherlands

password field

Postby marcel » Thu Nov 26, 2009 10:46 am

Brandon i thought you maintained this forum. I'm correct? Question, is possible to make the password field larger because my password doesn't fit... (the field at the bottom of the page) The other field what follows when you type a incorrect password does work. Thanks.
My HDA cpu: E1400 2Ghz; motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H; memory: Team 2Gb DDR2; 200GB OS HDD, 2x western digital GP 1TB storage HDDs; case: Antec P182

bsk
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: password field

Postby bsk » Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:37 am

The field will keep going even though the width of the box is the same, just keep typing and it will work.

Your password does not have to be the same length of the field itself, as it will keep filling in just moving whats in front to the left.

Unless you mean your password is extremely long, how many characters?
Having problems with connecting to the internet? Try the Network Troubleshooter.

Not sure what your Gateway IP? Head on over to the Find Your Gateway IP page to find out easily.

Image

User avatar
marcel
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 12:46 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: password field

Postby marcel » Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:41 am

hmmm, just tried again and is not working for me. I don't know why. My password is 13 characters long.
My HDA cpu: E1400 2Ghz; motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H; memory: Team 2Gb DDR2; 200GB OS HDD, 2x western digital GP 1TB storage HDDs; case: Antec P182

bsk
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: password field

Postby bsk » Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:04 am

I will take a look at the php and admin cp to see if I can change anything. I will keep you posted.
Having problems with connecting to the internet? Try the Network Troubleshooter.

Not sure what your Gateway IP? Head on over to the Find Your Gateway IP page to find out easily.

Image

rampage537
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:41 am
Location: Hazel Park, MI
Contact:

Re: password field

Postby rampage537 » Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:06 am

bk, i also have the same problem, if i log in at the bottom it will say incorrect and redirect me to the other log in page which works fine
Testmaster Manager
Amahi HDA Custom Dual 2.7 GHz, 3 GB DDR2 (667MHz) Ram, 80GB HDD for OS + 1TB and 320GB HDD for Share Drives

bsk
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: password field

Postby bsk » Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:08 am

Hmm, now I see the problem, this does the same to me. This is a problem with the CSS, the password fields are set to max 30 car. so thats not it. I will take a look.
Having problems with connecting to the internet? Try the Network Troubleshooter.

Not sure what your Gateway IP? Head on over to the Find Your Gateway IP page to find out easily.

Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest