CLOSED: Plex Media Server

mattman
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 2:46 pm

Re: Plex Media Server

Postby mattman » Wed Sep 19, 2012 4:51 am

Hi
I have installed using the one-click install, I had to start the server manually once I confirmed it was running I tried to use IE9 to get to the manage page but this just hung. I then used FF but it was asking for a username and password I tried pms.hda as userid and pms.hda as password but this did not work. please could you tell me how I can change the user name and password without using the web UI.

Kind Regards
MattMan

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 10941
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Plex Media Server

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Sep 19, 2012 5:43 am

Last I heard this app was broken. Recommend you check the amahi-app-installer.log to see if there are any errors.

This app has not been updated in a while and currently is in ALPHA for Ubuntu and BETA for Fedora 14. Until the app contributor can work this app, it may not be usable.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

achmetinternet
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 8:02 am

Re: Plex Media Server

Postby achmetinternet » Wed Sep 19, 2012 9:24 am

Please come back inquam :shock:

surfrock66
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 8:29 am

Re: Plex Media Server

Postby surfrock66 » Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:44 am

So, I'm a dummy, but I have found some things in diagnosing this and want to share with the group.

In the /var/hda/web-apps folder...everything is owned by "apache - Apache" except plex, which is owned by root.

Inside there, the 5 folders, all of which are owned by "apache - Apache" except "srv" which is owned by root.

Seeing as this whole thing is currently borked...I think I'm gonna play with chowning folders and see if things get fixed...what would be awesome is someone with a non-amahi install to figure out what the folder tree's permissions SHOULD be, to try to replicate.

surfrock66
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 8:29 am

Re: Plex Media Server

Postby surfrock66 » Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:22 am

The following at least makes the media manager load, though I still can't add libraries:

sudo chown -R apache /var/hda/web-apps/plex_media_server/srv

Feel free to fill me in on why this is a terrible idea...

Then, per the install log, I did:

sudo rmdir /var/hda/web-apps/plex_media_server/elevated

Currently, if I try to add a library entry, I can't browse deep enough in the folder tree, and if I try to manually add a path, I click the submit button and nothing happens. Also I can't click the settings gear in the bottom left at all. Lastly, if I try to add my myPlex account, clicking submit does nothing...that seems to be a global issue.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 10941
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Plex Media Server

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Apr 02, 2013 5:12 am

Try changing ownership to apache:users first, then if that does not work try apache:apache. Ensure you make it recursive.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

surfrock66
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 8:29 am

Re: Plex Media Server

Postby surfrock66 » Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:07 am

Did that, no luck. I eventually uninstalled it :/

I've been looking for something to stream to my Roku 1, since it doesn't support DLNA (which is the backbone of my whole house). Any ideas of an alternate, I thought Plex'd be the solution :/

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 10941
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Plex Media Server

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Apr 02, 2013 9:36 am

No sure if Subsonic or Logitech Media Server would work. You might want to check.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

surfrock66
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 8:29 am

Re: Plex Media Server

Postby surfrock66 » Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:07 pm

Subsonic only does video over flash as far as I've experienced, I've tested it before.

LMS didn't work on the original roku :/

Oh well...trying to convince the wife to have a 2nd 360 :D

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 10941
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Plex Media Server

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:42 pm

Hehehehehe. Sorry to hear it is not working. Have you considered trying to install it on a VM and test? At least that way you know if it's the HDA or the software.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests