CLOSED: Amahi Energy Saver

kikkegek
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:28 am

Re: Amahi Energy Saver

Postby kikkegek » Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:28 pm

Hi Jayrock,

it seems that after "suspend to disk" that my HDA comes back up with a 100Mbit network connection on eth0 in stead of the gigabit it should have. A reboot fixes it or I can change it manually with ethtool and it will be fine untill the next suspend to disk.

I covered a little research in this topic. Can you help me?
http://forums.amahi.org/viewtopic.php?f ... 471#p18471

User avatar
jayrock
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:55 am

Re: Amahi Energy Saver

Postby jayrock » Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:28 am

Hi kikkegek,

I suspect that this is a general issue with suspend-to-disk and your network card. To test it, can you hibernate you HDA via the Fedora desktop please, then switch it on again and check the network speed.

I have checked the orginal thread. Is your problem solved when you run 'ethtool -s eth0 speed 1000 duplex full' as suggested? If this is the case, you can add this line to '/usr/share/aes/aes-resume.sh', which is called each time the HDA resumes.

Cheers,

jayrock

kikkegek
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:28 am

Re: Amahi Energy Saver

Postby kikkegek » Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:32 am

Hi kikkegek,

I suspect that this is a general issue with suspend-to-disk and your network card. To test it, can you hibernate you HDA via the Fedora desktop please, then switch it on again and check the network speed.

I have checked the orginal thread. Is your problem solved when you run 'ethtool -s eth0 speed 1000 duplex full' as suggested? If this is the case, you can add this line to '/usr/share/aes/aes-resume.sh', which is called each time the HDA resumes.

Cheers,

jayrock
hi Jayrock,

thanks for the quick reply. I was hoping for a script option like that, because "yes" the manual setting of gigabit speed fixes the adapter speed. I'll check some more today and report back here. thanks man!

kikkegek
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:28 am

Re: Amahi Energy Saver

Postby kikkegek » Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:37 am

i also checked the "aes-suspend.sh" script and it says:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh # # Add any command here that shall be executed on hda resume #
you might want to change that "resume" to "suspend"...just small detail...

User avatar
jayrock
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:55 am

Re: Amahi Energy Saver

Postby jayrock » Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:46 am

Hi kikkegek,

the idea is that aes-resume.sh holds all the user individual commands that are needed after resume and hence is edited by yourself depending on your hardware's capabilities (or rather, non-capabilites after resume). Each user's hardware may need different commands to run after resume. In my personal case for example I need to reset the TV card, but nothing else.

Just add the line to that script by yourself and things should work fine.

Thanks for pointing out the typo - actually I fixed this some time ago :-)

Cheers,
jayrock

kikkegek
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:28 am

Re: Amahi Energy Saver

Postby kikkegek » Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:25 am

tested it and it doesnt seem to execute.

I suspended the HDA using

Code: Select all

#pm-hibernate
after resume the ethernetspeed is again only 100Mb/s

changing it by manually executing this command as root returns it to GB.

Code: Select all

ethtool -s eth0 speed 1000 duplex full
does this resume script execute commands as root? or a different user?

User avatar
jayrock
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:55 am

Re: Amahi Energy Saver

Postby jayrock » Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:08 am

Make sure that you wait for some minutes before you switch on the HDA again, so that AES can detect a suspend that wasn't initiated by AES itself.

Or, just let AES do the suspend job.

After resume it can take a minute until the script is executed. You can tail aes.log to check what's happening, there is a message when the script is executed.

Regards,

jayrock

[ Post made via Android ] Image

kikkegek
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:28 am

Re: Amahi Energy Saver

Postby kikkegek » Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:57 am

Make sure that you wait for some minutes before you switch on the HDA again, so that AES can detect a suspend that wasn't initiated by AES itself.

Or, just let AES do the suspend job.

After resume it can take a minute until the script is executed. You can tail aes.log to check what's happening, there is a message when the script is executed.

Regards,

jayrock

[ Post made via Android ] Image
*shame modus ON*
I am always so impatient. hahahaha
*shame modus OFF*

I have let the HDA go into suspend to disk by AES and then woke her up by starting one of my laptops and everything is fine now.

eth0 was in GB mode after I checked...thank you Jayrock...great support

wobbly
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 12:21 am

Re: Amahi Energy Saver

Postby wobbly » Sun Jan 15, 2012 7:41 pm

trying to set up wake on lan read the docs said i need some windows client .. but can't find a link for it thank you

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11419
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi Energy Saver

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Jan 15, 2012 9:00 pm

You can google it and find several that can be used.

http://bit.ly/wGMayn
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest