CLOSED: just purchased and installed zoneminder and it doesn't work

cpeddie
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 12:05 am

Re: just purchased and installed zoneminder and it doesn't work

Postby cpeddie » Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:00 pm

So I've just rebuilt the HDA from scratch. However, it doesn't boot up to the IP address it should. It takes a DHCP assignment instead. I can get to it via the IP address. I have another HDA on the network that is server as the DHCP server, so I ahve turned that off on the new one. But it should at least go to the IP address set in the Amahi control panel shouldn't it?
I installed zoneminder, and when I try and go to zoneminder <IP ADDR>/zm, I get the following error:

Code: Select all

The page you were looking for doesn't exist. You may have mistyped the address or the page may have moved. Please report this error in Amahi Forums. Or if you think this is a bug, better yet, report it in the Amahi tracker under "platform --> new issue". For Troubleshooting visit here Troubleshoot
Where should I go from here?

Thanks....

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11677
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: just purchased and installed zoneminder and it doesn't work

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Aug 20, 2019 4:50 pm

I have another HDA on the network that is server as the DHCP server, so I ahve turned that off on the new one.
You cannot run two HDA servers on the same network. That could be part of your issue.

Did you create a second HDA profile on amahi.org with a new install code for the second machine? The codes are unique to the server and IP address.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

cpeddie
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 12:05 am

Re: just purchased and installed zoneminder and it doesn't work

Postby cpeddie » Tue Aug 20, 2019 7:53 pm

Yes, I have two install codes and each machine was built with a different one. They each have different internal IP.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11677
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: just purchased and installed zoneminder and it doesn't work

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Aug 21, 2019 5:52 am

Understand.

As I said, only one HDA can exist on your network.

If you try to run two without some modification, there could be a conflict.

I would recommend you shut off the old one so you can work on the new one.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

cpeddie
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 12:05 am

Re: just purchased and installed zoneminder and it doesn't work

Postby cpeddie » Sat Aug 24, 2019 4:11 pm

So I just have the new HDA running on the network, and zoneminder does launch! I'm able to get to the various screens except the one that counts- I'm unable to add any cameras. :(

From the main console clicking on the 'Add' button does nothing. Viewing the console, I'm actually getting the following error:

Code: Select all

index.php?view=console:169 Uncaught ReferenceError: addMonitor is not defined at HTMLButtonElement.onclick (index.php?view=console:169)
everytime I click the Add button.

HTML or javascript issue with ZM?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11677
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: just purchased and installed zoneminder and it doesn't work

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Aug 25, 2019 6:01 pm

I just tested the app and it's not working for me either.

Recommend you submit a bug report.

If you would like to pursue a refund, you will need to contact support.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

cpeddie
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 12:05 am

Re: just purchased and installed zoneminder and it doesn't work

Postby cpeddie » Sun Aug 25, 2019 8:11 pm

Would rather see it working than get a refund, so I just posted the bug.

Cheers,
Craig

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11677
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: just purchased and installed zoneminder and it doesn't work

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:50 am

Understand.

Will monitor progress in bug 2411.

Marking thread closed.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests