Show Us your home server

hayden
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:12 pm

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby hayden » Mon May 24, 2010 9:58 am

Hey guys.

So let's put some live into this thread:

my HDA is a Atom D510 machine with 2 gigs of RAM and just 320GB HDD but it's gonna be loaded with a 1TB hdd asap.
there's hardly any data on this little thing so don't wonder bout the picture coming next:
hdapower.jpg
hdapower.jpg (468.65 KiB) Viewed 3991 times
well that's it: a pic of my little baby coming asap

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby moredruid » Wed Jun 30, 2010 1:22 pm

woohoo! my girlfriend agreed to let me buy new stuff!!! :P

We're getting a HP ProLiant ML110 G6 Xeon Quad Core with 4GB RAM, SmartArray RAID card and ILO (Integrated Lights Out management).

I'll post pics as soon as I have it up and running (with my 2 port Gb NIC and data drives installed :ugeek: )
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

whetu
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 3:32 am

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby whetu » Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:17 am

There's not much to mine... I'm a linux admin by day (bsd guy at heart) and I was in need of a NAS to consolidate data to, handle backups, feed media to my homebrew Wii etc... I grabbed an Acer H340, which is basically an Atom 230 with a couple gigs of memory, a gigabit nic and 4 SATA-II bays. It currently has 2Tb but could crank to 4x that... I won't allow WHS in my home (I barely tolerate Vista on my gf's laptop), so I didn't even bother booting WHS up on this - Amahi fit the bill and it went (more or less) straight on :)
acernas1.jpg
acernas1.jpg (152.86 KiB) Viewed 3912 times
The drink is Jameson's whiskey, neat.
acernas2.jpg
acernas2.jpg (99.72 KiB) Viewed 3912 times
Windows, LOL.

User avatar
cale250
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:56 pm
Location: US of A
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby cale250 » Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:40 am

Well, mine is an older machine... and a failure at that too. Running bare minimums. Need to upgrade, but I don't have the money.

http://paste.amahi.org/f791b4e23

Some other info:
- 8 Apps installed (Webmin, Amahitunes, Transmission, Family Connections, OpenVPN ALS, phpSysInfo, Gallery 2 and MediaWiki)
- 1 webapp installed (BASE)
- Snort IDS installed
- Build machine for i386+ (my laptop is amd64)
- Local code repositories on there
- Crashplan installed
- Running Amahi Express w/ some tweaks

If anybody really, really wants pics of the dino, I'll post.
And yes, I left the hostname as is. Guess I'm up for a new one too.

nogaz
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 4:42 am

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby nogaz » Thu Jul 22, 2010 5:46 am

Here's my little diy homeserver, "mad props" to the friendly folks in #amahi for the little bit of tweaking that was needed to get it to work.
Gigabyte ga-510ud motherboard with 4gigs of ram, 30gb ssd to hold amahi and 3x2tb samsung ecodrives (for now..) for storage. Fractal Design array case, for size comparison the box on the right is a Zotac Zbox (pretty small).


also, it appears I need to rework some cables and vacum alittle :oops:
Attachments
homeserver.jpg
homeserver.jpg (240.22 KiB) Viewed 3879 times

User avatar
gboudreau
Posts: 606
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:15 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby gboudreau » Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:13 am

Image
[click for bigger version]

NZXT Gamma PC case (DirectCanada.com)

2 x IDE HDDs
1 x IDE HDD connected using USB inside the case (died)
5 x SATA HDDs
Total HDD space: 7.6TB

Motherboard: Biostar A760G; 6 x SATA + 2 x IDE connectors! :)
http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.as ... 6813138138

RAM: 2GB (eBay)
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3800+ (eBay)
- Guillaume Boudreau

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2603
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby cpg » Thu Jul 22, 2010 12:15 pm

@nogaz Really nice case! Love it!

@gboudreau: your rig makes me so jealous

i'm still on a 5-year old box!
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby moredruid » Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:33 am

Well, finally I made a picture of my new server, fully loaded
IMG_4934.JPG
IMG_4934.JPG (113.2 KiB) Viewed 3724 times
here's the phpsysinfo:
Fullscreen capture 8292010 33025 PM.jpg
Fullscreen capture 8292010 33025 PM.jpg (155.71 KiB) Viewed 3724 times
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2603
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby cpg » Sun Aug 29, 2010 11:58 am

wow, very nice!
(presumably this is the one that gave you so much trouble to install?)
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby moredruid » Sun Aug 29, 2010 12:29 pm

yup that's the one. everything is working fine after selecting ext3 as a filesystem type. Samsung was very nice to send me 2 new (refurb?) drives since 2 drives got thrashed during the first install phase. I've since set up md-raid (I'm not using the software raid on the mainboard): md0 is 2x750Gb; md1 is 2x1TB. I tested failing a drive (the "small" one; the rebuild takes quite long) and that worked fine so I'm glad that's worked out.

I also set up something new as a backup for my gf's backups on her Mac.
Time Machine is quite finicky when it comes to the drive that it's backing up to, so I experimented a little.
I set up an iSCSI server on the Amahi box (1 LV that's exported as an iSCSI lun). I then installed globalSAN iSCSI Initiator for OS X by Studio Network Solutions (free (only community supported) iSCSI client for OS X) on the Mac.
I configured it to "see" the iSCSI lun; since it's presented to the OS as a normal disk Time Machine accepts this without any tweaking; of course you need to partition the drive first (it's a blank disk as far as the Mac is concerned).

If someone wants to have a more thorough explanation I'll be glad to write it up.
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests