Show Us your home server

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2600
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby cpg » Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:08 am

HOLY COW lou1z!
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
lou1z
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:58 am

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby lou1z » Sun Sep 13, 2009 2:32 am

it does make you laugh.....
when you think that there's 512mb ram on the raid card, 512mb on the graphic's, 32mb cache in each hard drive yada yada, compared to say 10 years ago when there was 2mb ram in the whole thing with a 100mb hard drive if that.
how times have changed! no more dual booting! live cd's to try etc.
esxi, zen etc makes it ideal for testing..... you can write a vm off and recreate one instantly. big change to a vm? no probs, take a snapshot, do the changes. if it screws up, roll it back to the previous snapshot.
i'm having a little play with clarkconnect at the moment as well. that's a fairly nice system and aimed at a totally different audience to amahi. sort of clarkconnect vs sbs & amahi vs whs.
for simplicity, amahi has to be the best i've seen for a home server with lots more to come by the look of it. ampache and squeezecentre do it for me seeing as i've got 5 squeeze devices.
incidently, if anybody is running sqeezecentre and has an iphone, check out ipenq which allows the iphone to control the squeezecentre (and your devices) via wireless. its the £6 evquivalent of the squeezebox controller at £200!
goes hand in hand with the above. now, if they could just get adito working with amahi......

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2600
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby cpg » Sun Sep 13, 2009 2:49 am

today we had someone trying to install amahi on a cpu with 128m ram total ... he's doing it ...

nice. adito is working in beta. we need to iron some restart issues.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
lou1z
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:58 am

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby lou1z » Sun Sep 13, 2009 7:06 am

lol.... i could try 64mb for a shot! i think the thing to watch for with adito is the java if it ever gets updated. i was always having to change the path in windows after a java update resulting in sslxplorer not starting.

simonp
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 5:40 pm

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby simonp » Sat Nov 28, 2009 2:35 pm

It's about time I upgraded mine , my uptime would have been longer had it not been for a power cut

its a mini itx via cpu setup running @ 800mhz , and now I have a wee bit more time on my hands I'm going to upgrade the kit I bought a while back

Image
Attachments
phone cam 128.jpg
phone cam 128.jpg (102.12 KiB) Viewed 4458 times
Last edited by simonp on Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

rampage537
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:41 am
Location: Hazel Park, MI
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby rampage537 » Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:36 pm

DSCN2631.JPG
DSCN2631.JPG (153.09 KiB) Viewed 4459 times
Here is my HDA on the left and my firewall on the right, and my switches for the different networks, all tucked away in the corner of my basement.
I have up to 4 laptops a desktop, 2 psp, xbox360, xbox and 2 itouchs online
DSCN2633.JPG
DSCN2633.JPG (106.55 KiB) Viewed 4458 times
Parts anyone lol
Testmaster Manager
Amahi HDA Custom Dual 2.7 GHz, 3 GB DDR2 (667MHz) Ram, 80GB HDD for OS + 1TB and 320GB HDD for Share Drives

bsk
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby bsk » Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:02 am

I wish there was a way, like with WordPress and other software, to show an image as a thumbnail instead of the full thing, and then click to view the image.

Hmmm...
Having problems with connecting to the internet? Try the Network Troubleshooter.

Not sure what your Gateway IP? Head on over to the Find Your Gateway IP page to find out easily.

Image

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby moredruid » Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:27 am

echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

bsk
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby bsk » Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:54 am

Check that out, there is an app for everything.
Having problems with connecting to the internet? Try the Network Troubleshooter.

Not sure what your Gateway IP? Head on over to the Find Your Gateway IP page to find out easily.

Image

simonp
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 5:40 pm

Re: Show Us your home server

Postby simonp » Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:46 pm

Ive re uploaded the screenie and resized it :) most other forums resize images so didn't think to resize oops

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests