CLOSED: Request for Assistance...

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 10886
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

CLOSED: Request for Assistance...

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:57 pm

When requesting assistance for a problem or issue, please refer to the need more information page in the wiki.

Provide as much detail as possible. We ask that you attach files or provide fpaste URL vs posting several lines of text.

This will allow us to help you more efficiently and effectively. Our goal is to make resolving issues as painless as possible.

Thanks for your continued support of Amahi!
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

WL2AA
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:49 am

Re: Request for Assistance... PYDIO

Postby WL2AA » Thu Mar 24, 2016 9:42 am

How very cool. I'm going to have to learn to read this output. If it references the MariaDB, that won't run but I'm hitting things one at a time.

I do suspect it's a DNS issue at some level. My other desktop was logged into PYDIO while I was testing from another PC. The first PC is still connected and operating in PYDIO but no other computer or browser will connect.

http://paste.fedoraproject.org/344705/83746614/

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 10886
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Request for Assistance...

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu Mar 24, 2016 9:53 am

Are you using the HDA for DHCP/DNS capability? If so, did you renew the IP on those client machines?

You might want to check out the network troubleshooting guidance in the wiki.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

WL2AA
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:49 am

Re: Request for Assistance...

Postby WL2AA » Thu Mar 24, 2016 1:52 pm

It's DNS only, and only on particular machines. I have many devices on the network and can't swap the critical devices to a relatively untested piece of hardware.

The two boxes I'm using to test the HDA are set to use the HDA for DNS and each application works but the Pydio.

Where is the DNS record? How do I reach it to read or modify from the command line?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 10886
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Request for Assistance...

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu Mar 24, 2016 2:31 pm

DNS on the HDA is changed via the dashboard. See changing DNS provider.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

WL2AA
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:49 am

Re: Request for Assistance...

Postby WL2AA » Thu Mar 24, 2016 2:58 pm

Sorry, I was unclear.

With the HDA acting as a DNS server, where are the tables on the HDA that provide information about local network name resolution?

How do I determine where http://pydio.supportstar.com or http://hda.supportstar.com is actually pointing?

How do I add other entries for different on-network machines?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 10886
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Request for Assistance...

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu Mar 24, 2016 3:15 pm

Not sure I understand.

Check DNS aliases in network tab. The HDA points to the IP address of the server. Apps use virtual hosts for resolving.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

WL2AA
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:49 am

Re: Request for Assistance...

Postby WL2AA » Thu Mar 24, 2016 6:04 pm

Where is that list stored in the HDA? Can I reach it to hand edit?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 10886
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Request for Assistance...

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu Mar 24, 2016 6:18 pm

It is stored in the hda_production database.

We discourage users from making database changes as it can break the app or the HDA.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

WL2AA
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:49 am

Re: Request for Assistance...

Postby WL2AA » Thu Mar 24, 2016 8:25 pm

Thank you. Since I have nothing on this HDA yet, I'm just learning Linux, I'm wandering all over with ShellInABox. I figure if I break something I can just reinstall. It's a damn sight faster than rebuilding a Windoz server.

I really appreciate your patience and your help.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest