HDA does not wake up from "suspend to disk" after new NIC

apastor
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 6:58 am

Re: HDA does not wake up from "suspend to disk" after new NI

Postby apastor » Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:59 pm

Ah, then that's the max you will get.

WIth a faster CPU and a PCIe Gigabit card you can get faster speeds.

I am currently getting around 80-90 MB/s.
Proxmox Server: Currently Not Running Amahi
CPU: AMD FX 6100 Six Core
RAM: 8GB DDR3
HDD: 4x1TB RAID10 (Adaptec)

kikkegek
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:28 am

Re: HDA does not wake up from "suspend to disk" after new NI

Postby kikkegek » Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:28 am

hi apastor, that is what I figured, thanks.

problem is still not solved though. after a night of sleep, the hda didnt wake up again this morning. Seems to go into deeper sleep? when off for longer time? the short tests yesterday were fine, but I guess longer time powers down the NIC for some reason. Can I check a log somewhere? dont know where to start.

kikkegek
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:28 am

Re: HDA does not wake up from "suspend to disk" after new NI

Postby kikkegek » Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:26 am

GRRRRRR......

for some reason my system is turning OFF the Intel NIC...

just to check I have also turned on the onboard NIC and this one stays ON during suspend or standby.

WHY GUYS?

I read somewheren I might want to update my kernel?
#yumm update kernel

???

or is this done automatically?

#uname -a
Linux amahi.thuiz.com 2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686 #1 SMP Mon Oct 18 23:56:17 UTC 2010 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11861
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: HDA does not wake up from "suspend to disk" after new NI

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:10 am

If you have all system updates, then you should have the latest kernel. Keep in mind that version 14 is not longer supported by Fedora, so there will be no kernel updates for it any longer.

Chances are it's something else causing issues, but hard to say what it could be.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

kikkegek
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:28 am

Re: HDA does not wake up from "suspend to disk" after new NI

Postby kikkegek » Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:22 am

ok, thanks, I have left the driver update path and trying to focus again on getting WOl to work.

I have also turned on my onboard NIC (via-rhine 100mbit of chipset). Its configured as eth1 and dhcp. I have turned on WOL on the NIC and made srure the correct settings are in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1

I was hoping the onboard NIC would work with the WOL feature, but I still have strange responses:

1. when I put the system to sleep using "acpitool -s" or "acpitool -S" then eth1 (onboard) stays powered and I am able to turn on the HDA using WOL.

2. but when the system is off for a longer period, then none of the NICs are powered and WOL will not wake the system up.

3. last night after a couple of hours hibernation the onboard NIC had power, but I wasnt able to use WOL to turn on the HDA?

Whatsup?

any help is welcome...

if all else fails I might add the realtek Gigabit card again, because that did wake up the HDA from hibernation. but it had terrible transferspeeds. That is why I added the Intel Gigabit card.

kikkegek
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:28 am

Re: HDA does not wake up from "suspend to disk" after new NI

Postby kikkegek » Mon Feb 11, 2013 10:01 am

well for some reason I cant get the Intel or the onboard via-rhine NIC to WOL the HDA.

So I put the realtek 8169 pci card back in. I didnt configure it in Fedora. I just use it to WOL the HDA.

and everything is back online and working fine. server goes to sleep and can be woken up by WOL packet to the realtek card.

not a nice solution, but hey it works!

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11861
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: HDA does not wake up from "suspend to disk" after new NI

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:29 pm

Any solution is better than no solution :) Glad to hear you found a work around.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest