Best Amahi Setup ?

wobbly
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 12:21 am

Best Amahi Setup ?

Postby wobbly » Fri Feb 03, 2012 1:26 am

i would like to buy a new system for Amahi ?
but don't know what to get, i3-i5-i7, atom can't find any info
i would it to be able to stream full 1080p lots of hdd's low power atm iam running p4 3.2 ghz 4 gig of ram

thank you all for your help

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11178
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Best Amahi Setup ?

Postby bigfoot65 » Fri Feb 03, 2012 5:52 am

I would say obviously the more power, the better :) i7 would be nice, maybe 8GB RAM or so and a SSD drive for the OS would make it snappy as well.

Definitely want to have a 10/100/1000 network card, of course you need a 10/100/1000 network to get the full benefits.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

wobbly
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 12:21 am

Re: Best Amahi Setup ?

Postby wobbly » Sun Feb 05, 2012 4:30 am

what about this for cpu ? Intel Core i3 2130
this for m/board Gigabyte GA-H67MA-USB3-B3 ?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11178
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Best Amahi Setup ?

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Feb 05, 2012 7:35 am

That should be fine. I run my on a Intel Dual Core with 4GB RAM and works good for me.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
sgtfoo
Posts: 419
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 8:27 pm

Re: Best Amahi Setup ?

Postby sgtfoo » Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:19 am

Look for the system requirements for Fedora 16, as the next upgrade will need those requirements.

that being said,

-the more RAM the better
-the more SATA ports, the better
-nearly any dual-core CPU can handle the workload, but as you add more things for the server to do, the CPU could always be better
-using an SSD for the system drive would speed up boot-times, but I don't think the cost is yet worth it. I used an old 74GB WD raptor 10000 RPM drive for my system drive and it's a negligible difference over the 7200RPM drive is used before that.
-If you do use an SSD, be sure to read up on adding the appropriate lines to the /etc/fstab file to make sure the OS doesn't trash the SSD.
-you shouldn't need more than a 4000-series radeon video card to have smooth 1080p playback. The newer cards are more for 3D gaming performance or eyefinity. As for Nvidia, you shouldn't need more than a 200 series card either. Mobo-integrated video is usually fine.

//2 cents
SgtFoo
HDA: VM inside oVirt FX-8300 95w (2 cores for HDA), 32GB RAM (2GB for HDA)
My PC: FX-8300, 16GB RAM, 3x 1TB HDDs, Radeon HD6970 2GB video; Win10 Pro x64
Other: PC, Asus 1215n (LXLE), Debian openZFS server (3x(2x2tb) mirrors)
Modem&Network: Thomson DCM475; Asus RT-AC66U; HP 1800-24G switch

pjcrux
Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:40 am
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Best Amahi Setup ?

Postby pjcrux » Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:47 pm

i would like to buy a new system for Amahi ?
but don't know what to get, i3-i5-i7, atom can't find any info
At a minimum I would do a dual core 64 bit CPU with 8GB of DDR3 with a 7200RPM drive for the OS and the Shares located at /var/hda/files on at least one other drive. I've found this to be the best performance with a low price point.
i would it to be able to stream full 1080p lots of hdd's low power atm i am running p4 3.2 ghz 4 gig of ram
My mobo has an integrated nVidia 8300 chip-set and it handles 1080p just fine. the mobo also has a gigabit integrated NIC that streams 1080P and HD video without effort over my 802.11n wireless.

one thing I would caution you though is to identify your budget and your needs. Growth is important as noted above but me for instance I have a triple core phenom rig with 8GB of Memory. I hardly ever use all three cores and the memory is a necessity. This has made me rethink my entire strategy on what my HDA really does for me. The triple core sucks a whole lot of power that drives my electricity bill higher and higher. While it's great for trans-coding I'm finding that my laptop (Core i5) trans-codes equally as well and I don't need a Clydesdale for an HDA. I'm looking for a stallion in my hardware I just don't need it to pull the Budweiser wagon. :)

I'm currently awaiting an HP microserver with a dual core 1.5GHz proc and 8GB of DDR3 ram. I plan to migrate my 1.5TB and 1TB drive in my current HDA to my new rig as soon as we get F16 to beta (which should be soon).

BUT!!! Your needs are your needs so if you need that screaming Core i7 or Phenom II chipset go for it! We've had every imaginable configuration done for an Amahi HDA and they all work well. It's your system and design it your way. ;)
Community Advocate
HP Proliant Micro Server N40L, AMD Turion II Neo x2 1.5GHz;
8GB ECC-DDR3; 250GB for OS, 3x1TB.

"Experience has taught mankind the necessity of auxiliary precautions"
-James Madison, Federalist Paper No. 51

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Best Amahi Setup ?

Postby moredruid » Wed Feb 08, 2012 1:37 am

if you already have an HDA: if the sysstat package is installed you can identify if your server has been busy and how busy at what time with the sar command. The uptime command also gives you the load average since the last boot.

If you see a load average of 0.xx then it's pretty safe to say you're probably not hitting the CPU too much (the number goes up to 99.99 FYI). Of course this is an average and you might need some extra crunch now and then, but usually every dual core CPU would do fine. If you don't do anything CPU intensive (transcoding for instance) you could suffice with an Atom CPU/MB combo with lots of RAM.

I've checked my server and the highest CPU load I hit was about 25% about once every day, and that's on a quad Xeon 2.4GHz clocked at 1.2GHz. There is some I/Owait going on at that moment which indicates the CPU is waiting for the disks to finish so the bottleneck are my HDDs (which are the slowest parts in the systems so that makes sense). I have 4G memory, and swap is rarely being used.

If I would build a new server it would be a lot less powerful than my current setup, even though I use the server for some VM testing as well. My workstation could handle the VM load just as easily.
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

wobbly
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 12:21 am

Re: Best Amahi Setup ?

Postby wobbly » Thu Feb 09, 2012 6:22 pm

thanks all for the input . its a great read and very helpful

User avatar
ciscoh
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:53 pm

Re: Best Amahi Setup ?

Postby ciscoh » Tue Apr 17, 2012 6:49 am

one lesson i learned recently that applies to this peripherally.....


i am using dropbox and crashplan on my server. what this means is that i use a lot of inotify user_watches

i had to raise the limit to around 2,000,000.

This uses a great deal of memory. So if you plan on using those sorts of apps, make sure you load up the RAM.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests