www.amahi.org down

JungleKing
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:07 pm

www.amahi.org down

Postby JungleKing » Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:08 pm

Hey guys

is the main site down? i cant access www.ahami.org

also when i try adding the repository during Fedora 10 installation, it doesn't find anything

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2612
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: www.amahi.org down

Postby cpg » Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:25 pm

hi,

thanks for alerting to the down time. it should be back up now!

also, please not, f10 is not supported at this time yet.

please use fedora 9!
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

sclm
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 6:30 am

Re: www.amahi.org down

Postby sclm » Fri May 22, 2009 6:31 am

I just wanted to report the same issue...

when I add the repository in the installation (f9.amahi.org) it fails, upon attempting to connect with a regular FTP client I get a "Server is down" message.

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2612
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: www.amahi.org down

Postby cpg » Fri May 22, 2009 12:04 pm

it's up and running just fine.

btw, f10 is in beta testing. looking good so far.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

simonp
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 5:40 pm

Re: www.amahi.org down

Postby simonp » Thu Jun 11, 2009 5:11 pm

Is F10 still in beta with regards to Amahi ? , Im making a new server up with more storage so I might as well put F10 on it (expect to see me in irc looking for help :) ) actually I should be ok F9 installed great once Id sorted my routers out

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2612
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: www.amahi.org down

Postby cpg » Thu Jun 11, 2009 5:23 pm

f10 is the the officially supported version now.

we just did not announce it yet very widely.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: www.amahi.org down

Postby moredruid » Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:28 am

cpg, is it already advisable to upgrade F9 to F10?

and what steps are needed for Amahi?
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2612
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: www.amahi.org down

Postby cpg » Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:10 am

i would not say advisable.

that's up to you. some people like a "hands off" attitude, others like a "update often" attitude.

what we can say is that we do have various reports from several people indicating the upgrade went smoothly.

we did some changes to the repo setup so that the repo update to f10.amahi.org is automatic, so an update via OS update should "just work".
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

twegner
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:16 am

Re: www.amahi.org down

Postby twegner » Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:53 am

i would not say advisable.

... so an update via OS update should "just work".
Ah so, exactly what does "OS update" mean? I have an F9 Amahi that I have kept updated. Am I automatically at F10, or do I need to download F10 and do an update install? I'm am sure this is obvious to experienced people but should probably be in a FAQ. Certainly is not obvious to me.

Thanks very much!

Tim

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11861
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: www.amahi.org down

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Jun 23, 2009 8:44 pm

Tim,

What cpg means is if you update your OS to F10, the Amahi software repository would automatically change from the F9 location to the F10. This is where the Amahi Home Server software is pulled from during application and platform installs/updates. This is typically transparent to the user and that's why it's automatic when you upgrade your OS.

If you want to upgrade your OS from F9 to F10, then you would need to download the DVD image as you stated and recommend you perform the upgrade option. That is what worked best for me. Keep in mind, there are risks with doing an OS upgrade and you should back up your data. Should the upgrade fail, you could lose it all.

I hope this answers your questions.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest