CLOSED: I didn't get to pick domain after reinstall

aterbruket
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2022 2:25 am

CLOSED: I didn't get to pick domain after reinstall

Postby aterbruket » Tue Apr 26, 2022 2:29 am

I wanted to change domain, and after a bit of googling I found out that I can't change it with a command or edit the database. So I decided to reinstall everything, but during the installation I never got to pick my domain. So how do I do it?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11920
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: I didn't get to pick domain after reinstall

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Apr 26, 2022 3:21 am

You choose domain name when setting up the HDA profile on amahi.org web site.

Prior to reinstall, you will need to delete the HDA profile and recreate it.

Hope this helps.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11920
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: I didn't get to pick domain after reinstall

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu Apr 28, 2022 4:18 pm

No further response, so marking as closed.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests