Sickbeard

othey
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 2:57 am

Sickbeard

Postby othey » Sun May 22, 2011 5:03 am

Hi I running Amahi on f12.

I have manually installed sickbeard and I have the start up scripts working, How do I install it as an app so I can Access it from http://sickbeard ?
Atm I am accessing it from 192.168.1.10:8081

Any help is appreciated.

Cheers,

Othey

aphex242
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:36 pm

Re: Sickbeard

Postby aphex242 » Sun May 22, 2011 9:02 am


othey
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 2:57 am

Re: Sickbeard

Postby othey » Sun May 22, 2011 5:34 pm

Thanks but I managed to do it by creating a web app called sickbeard. Then I used webmin to edit the apache webserver entry for sickbeard and edited the edit directive option and added ProxyPass / http://localhost:8081/
ProxyPassReverse / http://localhost:8081/

save, apply settings in apache and it's working now.

Did the same for couchpotato also, Now i just need to figure out how to add them to the http://hda page

Edit: I have been playing around with amahi 6 on f14 can you not add your own web apps anymore?

othey
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 2:57 am

Re: Sickbeard

Postby othey » Mon May 23, 2011 8:50 am

I didn't have advance options turned on in Amahi f14 that's why the create your own web app was missing.

Is there anyway I can add my own web apps to the front page in Amahi?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11241
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Sickbeard

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon May 23, 2011 10:50 am

Unfortunately not at this time. It has been requested as a new feature.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

hortimech
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:22 am

Re: Sickbeard

Postby hortimech » Tue May 24, 2011 7:35 am


Is there anyway I can add my own web apps to the front page in Amahi?

Easily NO
possible yes

phpmyadmin
Database hda_production
Table apps

Just have a look at what is there and add another line to match your app

Please note, this worked for me BUT I giving no promises that it will work for you, in fact, if it ruins your hda setup do not blame me
This is something that you should have been able to do easily from the start, but that again is only my opinion :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests